© 2018 by eNJay Marketing + Design

Monthly Contests

Wichita Falls Poetry Society

An optional monthly contest is conducted at each meeting based on the program that is presented. With each meeting occurring on the third Saturday of each month (excluding June, July and August), contest entries are due to the Society Treasurer by midnight on the last day of that month. The results are presented at the end of the next month's meetings. The contests are judged by PST members of other clubs and alternate month to month. Contest winners are published in the Times Record News. Previous winners are provided below.

February 2020 (Senryu)

1st: Mark Sutton

2nd: Geneva Rodgers

3rd: Linda Smith

1 HM: Nick Schreiber

2 HM: Sheri Sutton

3 HM: Dr. Robert Parkey

January 2020 (Ercil)

1st: Geneva Rodgers - "Winter Scavengers"

2nd: Linda Smith - "Full Circle"

3rd: Rosellen Sheetz - "Fabric in Time"

1 HM: Lynn Hoggard - "Active Shooter"

2 HM: Cynthia Archibald - "Starry Night"

3 HM: Sheri Sutton - "A New Year"

Kemp Center Mystery Art Collaboration

1st: Lynn Hoggard - "The Crane"

2nd: Dr. Robert Parkey - "Suddenly"

3rd: Marcela Trice - "The Blossoming"

1 HM: Daryl Halencak - "Trail Beyond Ground Zero"

2 HM: Rosellen Sheetz - "Turning of Time"

3 HM: Roberta Sund - "Salt"

November 2019 (General contest in meter)

1st: Lynn Hoggard -“How to Terrify Your Mother”

2nd: Cynthia Archibald -“Marching Syllables”

3rd: Linda Smith -“Lucy's Regrettable, Unforgettable Day”

1 HM: Mark Sutton -“Where Does the Music Go?”

2 HM: Dr. Robert Parkey -“a political rant...in mostly angry iambic-ish pentameter”

3 HM: Nick Schreiber -“Tired Eyes”

October 2019 (General contest)

1st: Roberta Sund  -"Frustration"

2nd: Nick Schreiber - "Saturday Afternoon Downtown"

3rd: Linda Smith - "Precious Meanwhiles"

1 HM: Sheri Sutton - "Heat Wave"

2 HM: Mark Sutton - "Only Memories Last"

 

September 2019 (Ballad)

1st: Sheri Sutton - "Take Flight"

2nd: Lynn Hoggard - "A Song of the Swamp"

3rd: Mark Sutton - "Fateful Choice"

1 HM: Roberta Sund - "The Ballad of Ray and His Sperm Donor Dad"

May 2019 #2 (Sculpture Garden Ekphrastic)

1st:  Mark Sutton - "Big Crow"

2nd: Roberta Sund -"Stub-Tail and Roadrunner, Alias Chaparral"

3rd: Daryl Halencak - "Dying Gaul"

1 HM: Nick Schreiber - "Spring Dancer"

2 HM: Geneva Rodgers - "In Line for Hope"

3 HM: Cynthia Archibald - "Out of Brokenness, Beauty"

May 2019 (Humorous / Seasonal)

1st:  Robert Parkey – “Orcs in the Garden of Spring”

2nd:  Mark Sutton – “Going Fast – Big Bend Adventure”

3rd:  Cynthia Archibald – “Seasonal Dilemma”

1 HM:  Geneva Rodgers – “Grasshopper Attack”

2 HM:  Sheri Sutton – “Mama Bird”

3 HM:  Lynn Hoggard – “Turnings”

April 2019 (General Contests from Critiques Program)

1st:  Linda Smith – “Swan Song”

2nd:  Mark Sutton – “Deep Underground”

3rd:  Rosellen Sheetz – “Wait a Minute”

1 HM:  Lynn Hoggard – “Failed Promise”

2 HM:  Nick Schreiber – “Student of Experience”

3 HM:  Geneva Rodgers – “Prelude to a Poem”

March 2019 (General Contest)

1st:  Roberta Sund – “Old Age”

2nd:  Daryl Halencak – “Angry Voice”

3rd:  Lynn Hoggard – “The End of the Parade”

1 HM:  Sheri Sutton – “Writer’s Choice”

2 HM:  Nick Schreiber – “Last Night” 

3 HM:  Rosellen Sheetz – “Tree Ascend”

February 2019 (Petrarchan Sonnet) 

1st:  Sheri Sutton – “Lovely Figurine”

2nd:  Mark Sutton – “Please Come Back Around”

3rd:  Geneva Rodgers – “Rhythm Rocks Grief Away”

1 HM :  Rosellen Sheetz – “Hopes Journey”

2 HM:  Lynn Hoggard – “What Cannot be Replaced”

3 HM:  Robert Parkey – “Sympathy”

 

Mystery Art Contest 2018 (Ekphrastic Trimeric)

1st:  Webb Key - “Gypsy Dance”

2nd:  Cynthia Archibald - “Grandpa’s Lucky Crankbait”

3rd:  Nick Schreiber - “Tracking”

1 HM:  Lynn Hoggard - “Nailed Shut”

2 HM:  Linda Smith - “Low Tide”

3 HM:  Sheri Sutton - “A Subtle Invitation”

January 2018 (Psalms - Book of Genesis)

1st:  Rosellen Sheetz – “Psalm inspired”

2nd:  Sheri Sutton – “Genesis”

3rd:  Mark Sutton – “Genesis of Choice”

1 HM:  Paulette Bowden – “I Have a Future”

2 HM:  Linda Smith – “Psalm MMXIX”

November 2018 (Mystical Poetry)

1st: Rosellen Sheetz - “Soul Guardian”

2nd: Linda Smith - “Sanctuary”

3rd: Sheri Sutton - “Holy Moment”

1 HM: Lynn Hoggard - “And the Soul of Things”

2 HM: Geneva Rodgers - “I am here; I am not here”

3 HM: Cynthia Archibald - “Holy Covenant”

4 HM: Daryl Halencak - “Magnolia’s Meaning”

October 2018 (Bookspine Poetry)

1st: "Under the Full Moon" - Cynthia Archibald

2nd: "The Healing Path" - Sheri Sutton

3rd: "In Danger's Path" - Monica McCawley

1 HM: "Book Spine Poem" - Dr. Lynn Hoggard

2 HM: "A Thing of Beauty" - Nick Schreiber

3 HM: "Into the Wild" - Marcela Trice

September 2018 (Nature Poetry)

1st: "The Dandelion" - Cynthia Archibald

2nd: "I Have to Brag on the Pelicans" - Roberta Sund

3rd: "Bristlecone Pine" - Dr. Lynn Hoggard

1 HM: "Serengeti Search" - Geneva Rodgers

2 HM: "Dark Afternoon" - Linda Smith

3 HM: "Nature Never Listens" - Nick Schreiber

  • Black Facebook Icon
  • Black YouTube Icon
  • Black Instagram Icon
  • Black Pinterest Icon
This site was designed with the
.com
website builder. Create your website today.
Start Now